Privacy Policy

We Are Ukraine (Breitingerstrasse 30, 8002 Zürich, Switzerland) operates the website https://www.weareukraine.ch and is responsible for collecting, processing and using your personal data in compliance with the applicable data protection law.

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the protection of data seriously and ensure appropriate security. We observe the statutory provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss and international law, in particular where applicable EU law, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In this privacy policy, we inform about what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it.

If you have any questions regarding data protection you can contact us via e-mail: help@weareukraine.ch.

 

Data processing in connection with our website

1. What data do we collect when you visit our website?

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following technical data is collected without your intervention and stored by us until automated deletion, as in principle with every connection to a web server:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer,

  • the operating system of your computer,

  • the browser you are using (type, version and language),

  • name of the IP address range,

  • the date and time of the server request,

  • the web page from which access was made (referrer URL), possibly with the search terms used, and

  • the status code (for example, error message, debug information).

The collection and processing of these data are carried out for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability over the long term and optimising our internet presence as well as for internal statistical purposes. It is within our legitimate interest to process such data to offer you a well-functioning website.

The IP address will also be used together with the other data in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorised or abusive use of the website to identify offenders in connection with civil or criminal proceedings. The processing of this data is in our legitimate interest to track your visit to our website and to improve the website accordingly.

2. What data do we collect when you create an account with us to apply for housing?

You can create an account on our website through which you can easily apply for a place to stay via our platform. For this we need the following information:

  • first and last name,

  • e-mail address,

  • phone number,

  • address,

  • spoken languages,

  • number of adult family members,

  • number of children,

  • passport copy, and

  • personal information and current situation.

We use these data as well as additional information voluntarily provided by you only in order to offer our services to you in the best possible way. The processing of this data is, therefore, necessary for the performance of pre-contractual and contractual measures or is in our legitimate interest.

 

3. What data do we collect when you create an account with us to apply to provide housing?

You can create an account on our website through which you can easily apply to provide a place to stay. For this we need the following information:

  • first and last name,

  • e-mail address,

  • phone number,

  • address,

  • spoken languages,

  • number of people you are willing to host,

  • requirements regarding guests (family, women with children or individuals),

  • description of the offered housing/room(s),

  • personal motivation for applying, and

  • pictures of the offered housing/room(s).

We use these data as well as additional information voluntarily provided by you only in order to offer our services to you in the best possible way. The processing of this data is, therefore, necessary for the performance of pre-contractual and contractual measures or is in our legitimate interest.

4. What data do we collect when you use our contact form?

You can use our contact form to get in touch with us. For this we need the following information:

  • first name and last name,

  • e-mail address,

  • phone number, and

  • your message.

We only use these data as well as any additional information voluntarily provided by you in order to answer your contact enquiry in the best possible and personalised way. The processing of this data is therefore in our legitimate interest.

5. What data do we collect when you subscribe to our newsletter?

You can subscribe to our newsletter in order to be informed about news from We Are Ukraine. For this we need the following information:

  • e-mail address

In order for you to subscribe to our newsletter, we use "double-opt-in" in order to ensure you are the owner of the email address entered. We only use this data for the delivery of our newsletter if you have agreed to receive it. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time via a link in each respective e-mail. You can also send us a message to help@weareukraine.ch so that we can delete you from our mailing list. We will send you our newsletter based on your consent.

To send you our newsletter in a professional manner, we use the software and services of Mailchimp, a company owned by the Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Avenue Northeast, Suite 5000 Atlanta, GA 30308 United States.

6. What are cookies? Do we need cookies?

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more enjoyable and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. In particular, we use the following cookies:

  • technically necessary cookies,

  • performance Cookies,

  • functional cookies, and

  • promotional cookies.

We use these cookies, for example, to temporarily store your entries when filling out a form on the website, so that you do not have to repeat the entry when calling up another subpage. Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user after you register on the website, without you having to log in again when you visit another page.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie.

Disabling cookies may prevent you from using all features of our website.

7. Do we use tracking tools?

7a. What are tracking tools?

We use the web analysis service of Google Analytics for the purpose of designing and continuously optimising our website to meet your needs. In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created and small text files stored on your computer ("cookies") are used. The information about your use of our website generated by the tracking cookies is transferred to the servers of the provider of these services, stored there and processed for us. In addition to the data listed in section 1, we may receive the following information:

  • navigation path of a visitor to the website,

  • time spent on the website or a subpage,

  • the subpage on which the website is left,

  • the country, region or city from which access is made,

  • the device (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window), and

  • if you are a recurring or new visitor.

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the internet for purposes of market research and need-based design of this website. In addition, this information may be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf.

7b. What is Google Analytics?

The provider of Google Analytics is Google Inc, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc, based in the USA. Before the data collected on this website within the European Union or in a state that is part of the European Economic Area is transmitted to the provider, the IP address is shortened by activating IP anonymisation ("anonymizeIP"). The anonymous IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In such cases, we provide contractual warranties to ensure that Google Inc. maintains an adequate level of data protection. According to Google Inc., under no circumstances will the IP address be associated with other data relating to you.

Further information about the web analysis service used can be found on the Google Analytics website. Instructions on how to prevent your data from being processed by the web analysis service can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Storage and exchange of data with third parties

8. Which data are processed with regards of the matching of hosts and guests?

If you sign up as a host or as a guest, we will receive various personal data. As a rule, this concerns the data listed in section 3 of this privacy policy. In addition, we may receive enquiries regarding your request for housing or offer of housing. We will process this data in order to handle your request and make our services available to you. In order to provide our matching services between hosts and guests we may make available the required personal data to persons interested in hosting you or being hosted by you. The lawfulness of the data processing for this purpose lies in the fulfilment of a contract.

9. Is this data stored or linked?

We store the data collected according to this Privacy Policy with Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland).

10. How long will my data be kept?

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary for the above described uses and further processing in the context of our legitimate interest. Contract data is stored by us for a longer period of time, as this is prescribed by statutory obligations. Obligations to store data may arise out of accounting law, civil law and tax law. According to these laws, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting vouchers must be stored for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

11. Will my data be disclosed to other third parties?

We only disclose your personal data to other third parties if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular, to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship. In addition, we disclose your data to third parties insofar as this is necessary for the use of the website and the execution of contracts (also outside the website), namely the provision of our services.

11a. Who is our web host?

The web host of our website is Wix.com Ltd. based in Israel, which is considered by the European Commission to be offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information of EU Member State residents.

11b. Links and social plug-ins

We have embedded links on our website to the websites of some of our partners and to other relevant websites. If you access such links from our website it may be that data is disclosed to the owner of the website that you are accessing.

In addition, we use social plug-ins, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn. We offer you the possibility to directly share content of our website by clicking on the respective button on the website with Facebook, Twitter and your email provider. We cannot influence what data these platform process. Therefore, we recommend that you check their respective privacy policies before accessing these social media platforms.

11c. What happens when using Google Maps on our website

On our website we are using Google Maps (API) from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (land) maps in order to visually present geographical information. By using this service, our location is shown to you and a possible journey is made easier.

When you access sub-pages in which the Google Maps map is integrated, information about your use of our website (e.g. your IP address) is transmitted to Google servers and stored there; this may also involve transmission to Google LLC servers in the USA. The transmission and storage takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want your data to be associated with your Google profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right.

The Terms and Conditions of Google Maps can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/e/help/terms_maps.html.

12. Do we transfer personal data abroad?

We are entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (contracted service providers) abroad for the purpose of the data processing described in this Privacy Policy. These are bound to protect data to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or the rest of Europe, we will contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data always corresponds to that in Switzerland or the rest of Europe.

Specifically, this applies to data transfers to the USA, which from the point of view of the European Union and Switzerland does not have an adequate level of data protection. We will make sure that we implement guarantees to ensure an appropriate level of data protection. To do so we will make use of the guarantees recognised as sufficient to ensure an adequate level of data protection in the EEA and / or Switzerland.

Anything else you need to know?

13. You have a right of access, rectification, deletion and limitation of the processing as well as of data transferability

You have a right to request information about the personal data that we store about you. In addition, you have a right to correct incorrect data and a right to request deletion of your personal data, insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain such data and no legal basis for further processing the existing data.

You also have a right to request the data that you have provided to us (right to data portability). Upon request, we will transfer your data to a third party of your choice. You have a right to receive the data in a common file format.

You can contact us for the above purposes via the e-mail address help@weareukraine.ch. In order to process your requests, we may request proof of your identity.

In many countries, you also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant data protection authority if you have concerns about how we process your data.

These rights depend on the applicable data protection legislation and may be either more limited or more comprehensive.

14. Is your data safe with us?

We use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

You should always treat your access data confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer, tablet or smartphone with others.

We also care about data protection internally. Our employees and the service providers are contractually obliged to ensure confidentiality of personal data and compliance with applicable data protection laws.

15. Can you complain about us?

You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

16. Which law do we apply? And where does the law apply?

This privacy policy and the contracts concluded on the basis of or in connection with this policy are subject to Swiss law, unless the law of another country is mandatory. The place of jurisdiction shall be the registered office of We Are Ukraine, unless another place of jurisdiction is mandatory.

17. Can this policy be amended?

If individual parts of this privacy policy are found to be invalid, this shall not affect the validity of the rest of the privacy policy. The invalid part of this privacy policy shall be replaced in such a way that it comes as close as possible to the economically intended purpose of the invalid part.

Due to the further development of our website and offers or changes to the statutory requirements, it may become necessary to amend this privacy policy. The most current privacy policy is published on our website.

18. Questions about data protection? Please, contact us!

This page was last modified on 11 March 2022. If you have any questions or comments about our legal notices or data protection, please contact us at help@weareukraine.ch.